Widescreen monitor support?

DrZaius
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 9:34 am

Widescreen monitor support?

Post by DrZaius » Sun May 03, 2009 9:40 am

I did a search, but couldn't find anything related...

I'm loving the demo right now, but as a user of a widescreen monitor (1920x1200), I've found I either need to pick windowed mode and play the game in a tiny box, or fullscreen, stretched to fill the whole screen... is there a chance for widescreen support of some sort? Black bars down the side to maintain the aspect ratio would be welcome relief.

User avatar
Axeman
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 11:49 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Widescreen monitor support?

Post by Axeman » Sun May 03, 2009 9:48 am

I was wondering about that myself.
The game.
You have lost it.

Zomb1e13
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 9:47 am

Re: Widescreen monitor support?

Post by Zomb1e13 » Sun May 03, 2009 9:51 am

Those are settings in your video driver. For Nvidia you go under display to "change flat panel scaling" and change it to "Use my display's built-in scaling" and it should work. I am not to sure about ATI drivers as i don't use them.

User avatar
ZettoSan
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 5:14 pm
Location: Moving around
Contact:

Re: Widescreen monitor support?

Post by ZettoSan » Sun May 03, 2009 11:25 am

All my monitors are widescreen, and I prefer to play it in full screen because I can just let myself et absorbed in the atmosphere.

Well, I wish I could. The stretched pictures kinda break the experience for me.
I won't say 'See you tomorrow' because that would be like predicting the future, and I'm pretty sure I can't do that.

Eksopl
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 3:22 pm

Re: Widescreen monitor support?

Post by Eksopl » Sun May 03, 2009 11:42 am

Fullscreen makes the screen switch to 800x600 mode, so it depends on how your graphics card/monitor handles that mode. My TV displays black bars.

Like it was already said, depending on your graphics card's drivers, it should be configurable.

User avatar
ChaosEngine
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 12:55 am
Location: New England, United States
Contact:

Re: Widescreen monitor support?

Post by ChaosEngine » Sun May 03, 2009 2:29 pm

The 800x600 display looks rather distorted on my widescreen monitor, but that's only a minor annoyance, as I tend to play in Windowed Mode anyway.

User avatar
Zorg
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2009 7:32 pm
Location: Absurdistan, Hungary
Contact:

Re: Widescreen monitor support?

Post by Zorg » Sun May 03, 2009 6:06 pm

I myself would like something that cures the fullscreen problem.
like, it'd detect the screen res. and use that instead of 800x600. (not related to widescreen supprot, but meh)
<Zorg> Then he has sey with you
<Axiomatic> HAVE SOY WITH ME, KENJI
<Pato2747> I'm tempted to say "YEAH EVERY DAY I FEEL LIKE I'M EMI SO I CHOPPED OFF MY LEGS"
Hungarian tl. progress: progressing again circa 2013 TWO YEARS LATER... but still planned.
2019 update: TL DEAD since a few years, possibly will never happen.

Kapisketo
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 4:03 pm

Re: Widescreen monitor support?

Post by Kapisketo » Mon May 04, 2009 6:39 am

For widescreen it would be a pain because they'll need to redraw everything, but maybe there could be some way to add some black borders at left and right in the full screen mode to keep de aspect ration.

User avatar
Warwick
Posts: 392
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 11:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Widescreen monitor support?

Post by Warwick » Mon May 04, 2009 1:13 pm

Kapisketo wrote:For widescreen it would be a pain because they'll need to redraw everything, but maybe there could be some way to add some black borders at left and right in the full screen mode to keep de aspect ration.
I know there is a way to do that. I have an NVidia card, and this is how I do it

Control Panel > NVidia Control Panel > Display > Change Flat Panel Scaling > Use NVidia scaling with fixed-aspect ratio

This give me black bars on full screen to maintain aspect ratio rather than stretching. I used to have an ATi card on my last laptop, but I can't remember how to do it. Just go to display settings (or Personalize if you're on Vista) and try to find the advanced settings button that goes to your specific video card. Look around there.
静音是买外夫

User avatar
BustRobot
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 7:48 pm
Location: England, Great Britain

Re: Widescreen monitor support?

Post by BustRobot » Mon May 04, 2009 3:00 pm

Warwick wrote:
Control Panel > NVidia Control Panel > Display > Change Flat Panel Scaling > Use NVidia scaling with fixed-aspect ratio
Okay, I've gone through this but the option for changing the flat panel scaling is simply not there. It isn't even grayed out, just not there. I've looked around and it says something about having to have my monitor connected through either DVI or HDMI, and being that I'm not particular familiar with this kind of computer stuff at all, I'm at a loss.

Does anyone have any suggestions for me?
Open up our narrow minds.

User avatar
Lattyware
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 9:33 am
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Widescreen monitor support?

Post by Lattyware » Mon May 04, 2009 6:52 pm

BustRobot wrote:
Warwick wrote:
Control Panel > NVidia Control Panel > Display > Change Flat Panel Scaling > Use NVidia scaling with fixed-aspect ratio
Okay, I've gone through this but the option for changing the flat panel scaling is simply not there. It isn't even grayed out, just not there. I've looked around and it says something about having to have my monitor connected through either DVI or HDMI, and being that I'm not particular familiar with this kind of computer stuff at all, I'm at a loss.

Does anyone have any suggestions for me?
There are two places things get scaled, one is the graphics card, one is the monitor.

In theory, you can change the scaling at each. By default, most stretch as much as possible. If you can't do it from either, you are out of luck, the only way would be to increase resolution of the ouput (the game) which can't be done for art reasons.

User avatar
BustRobot
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 7:48 pm
Location: England, Great Britain

Re: Widescreen monitor support?

Post by BustRobot » Mon May 04, 2009 7:34 pm

Lattyware wrote:
In theory, you can change the scaling at each. By default, most stretch as much as possible. If you can't do it from either, you are out of luck, the only way would be to increase resolution of the ouput (the game) which can't be done for art reasons.

Ah well, no worries then. It would've been nice to get it full-screened to scale, but it's not esstial and it certainly doesn't take away from my enjoyment factor.
Open up our narrow minds.

Eksopl
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 3:22 pm

Re: Widescreen monitor support?

Post by Eksopl » Mon May 04, 2009 10:05 pm

Kapisketo wrote:For widescreen it would be a pain because they'll need to redraw everything, but maybe there could be some way to add some black borders at left and right in the full screen mode to keep de aspect ration.
The backgrounds are widescreen, actually. I wonder if they're planning a real, sans black bars, widescreen mode or something.

Panuru
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 9:52 pm

Re: Widescreen monitor support?

Post by Panuru » Mon May 04, 2009 10:34 pm

Running it at 1920 x 1080 in windowed mode worked pretty well for me. It took up most of the screen vertically, so the size was just fine.

DrZaius
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 9:34 am

Re: Widescreen monitor support?

Post by DrZaius » Tue May 05, 2009 8:53 am

Thanks for the advice on the scaling, guys. I... er... liberated a spare DVI cable from work, and since my video card and monitor has the appropriate plugs for it, it worked straight away. It looks much better now :D
BustRobot wrote:Does anyone have any suggestions for me?
The cable that plugs into the computer needs to be a DVI cable, you're currently using a VGA cable. You might've gotten a DVI cable with the monitor, they have like a white/cream coloured plug instead of the blue of a VGA cable. If your video card has a matching plug for it is a different question... if it does (maybe your current plug is plugged in via an adaptor like mine was?), you can just swap the cables over, and it'll work. You might need to press like a source button or something on the monitor to tell it you're using a different input now.

Post Reply